Star Wars: Battlefront Fighter Squadron Mode Will Bring Out The Child In Us All

If you chose to watch the video before reading the article, you are waking up again or you need to start breathing into a brown paper bag. Yeah, that did just happen. Star Wars: Battlefront took center stage during Gamescom on Wednesday and showcased a gameplay that is called Fighter Squadron that allows anyone to participate in a 20-player serial dogfight.

Yeah, you read that right. In case you have not seen the clip, this will be a good time to check it out. As you could see in the trailer, you can pilot X-Wing, TIE fighter and even the Millennium Falcon. The sight of it appearing in the trailer brought tears to my eyes.

“Fighter Squadron will put you inside the cockpit of some of the most memorable vehicles ever seen in the Star Wars galaxy,” said Battlefront senior producer Sigurlina Ingvarsdottir at the Gamescom event. “We want to give fans the thrill of living out their Star Wars battle fantasies in a game that is authentic, visually stunning and fun.”

The final shot at the end with Slave One appearing in the sky had me hooked. I’m not sure how much more I could be hooked on this game. This will be a fun game for the fans and kind of the game we have waited so long for. Star Wars: Battlefront will drop on PlayStation 4, Xbox One and PC on November 17th.

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Star Wars: Battlefront Fighter Squadron Mode Will Bring Out The Child In Us All

  1. oh shit…Slave One at the end!
    i still wanna see space battles incorporated into the game but this look pretty damn good.
    i didn’t see any Y-Wings or Tie Bombers in the vid. Does this mean that attacking ground forces or structures is not a part of the areal battles?
    in SWBF 2 you could use the heavy bombers to take out parts of the battle ships.
    i usually don’t purchase games on release but i may have to make an exception with this.
    hopefully they don’t DLC the shit out of it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s